Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Malemark Greeting Cards (“MGC”) web site (“Site”). By accessing and using the Site you agree to this Privacy Policy and MGC’s Terms of Use. MGC reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, without notice. By continuing to use the Site, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit and print the latest version of this Privacy Policy for your records. For your information, the date of the last update to this Privacy Policy is posted at the top of this page.

1. COLLECTION OF VISITOR INFORMATION

What Personal Information MGC Collects. MGC does not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless you voluntarily choose to disclose such information. Personally Identifiable information may include a visitors name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number, credit card number, birth date etc. (“Personal Information”) MGC MAY, now or in the future, specifically request Personal Information when you: (1) request to receive any company information; or (3) send MGC an unsolicited e-mail.

How MGC Uses Personal Information. If you voluntarily provide Personal Information to us, MGC may use it to respond to a request or to answer questions. We may also use Personal Information to let you know about upcoming programs, events and if you win a sweepstakes or contest. In addition, MGC may use Personal Information to compile aggregate information about the Site to enhance our visitors’ experience on the Site.

Persons Under 18. This Site is intended for use by children of all ages. MGC does not, however, use Personal Information from persons under the age of 18.

2. OPT-IN/OPT-OUT

MGC will not use your Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it to us and OPT-IN to receive communications from MGC. MGC will only share Personal Information with our sponsors and partners if you again Opt-In to receive information from them. In addition, each e-mail that MGC sends to visitors includes an opportunity to Opt-Out of receiving future unsolicited e-mails from MGC.

3. WHO HAS ACCESS TO VISITOR INFORMATION

MGC Service Providers. Sometimes third party service providers are retained or utilized by MGC and may have access to our visitors’ Personal Information. In some cases such third parties may have been requested to maintain the confidentiality of, and not use, Personal Information for any purposes other than providing services to MGC, but MGC has no means to police the activities of those service providers with their use of information disclosed to them

4. IP ADDRESSES

Use of IP Addresses. An Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web. When visitors request pages from the Site, our servers log the guests’ IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means the visitor remains anonymous to us. MGC collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to audit the frequency of use of this Site.

5. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

During your visit to this Site, you may come across links that will take you to third party web sites. These third party web sites are not subject to MGC’s Privacy Policy. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these web sites before you disclose your Personal Information to these other parties.

6. SECURITY

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. MGC strives to protect your Personal Information but cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. MGC is not liable for disclosures of Personal Information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. However, once we receive Personal Information, we do our best to ensure its security by making reasonable efforts to protect the information.

7. DISCLOSURE POLICY

MGC must, in some circumstances, disclose Personal Information and any use patterns in response to a valid legal request, which may include, but is not limited to, a subpoena, search warrant or court order. MGC may disclose Personal Information or visitor usage patterns to protect the security of the Site, safeguard our visitors, take precautions against liability or for any other reasons MGC deems appropriate in its sole discretion.

8. HOW TO CHANGE/UPDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you provide Personal Information and want to change or delete it please contact us by sending an e-mail to our e-mail to our Web Master: communications@Malemark.com, or contact us by writing to MGC via U.S. mail to Malemark Greeting Cards ATTN: Corporate Communications Department, P.O. Box 123, Monument, CO 80928. MGC will make reasonable efforts to make the changes you requested but it is not always possible to modify database information. In addition, if your Personal Information has been provided to third parties, MGC will not be able to make changes to it. Further, such information is never completely removed from our database due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your Personal Information would be removed from our database in response to your request.

9. HOW TO CONTACT MGC

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, send an e-mail to our e-mail to our Web Master: communications@Malemark.com, or by U.S. mail to Malemark Greeting Cards ATTN: Corporate Communications Department, P.O. Box 123, Monument, CO 80928.

California Residents. As of January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors of this Site who are residents of California to request certain information regarding disclosure of their Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to our web master at the e-mail, phone or postal address posted above.

PLEASE REMEMBER THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS ALWAYS SUBJECT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE. PLEASE TAKE A MOMENT TO READ THE TERMS OF USE.